Skip to content

Endpoint monitoring & support

IT support for St. Cloud and Central Minnesota.

A defined monthly allocation for proactive maintenance and everyday IT issues, or separately authorized hourly help.

Based in St. Joseph, serving St. Cloud and Central Minnesota. Remote work and on-site availability are confirmed for your location.

Good fit for Businesses needing regular technical help or support alongside their existing IT staff.

Support assessment

We agree systems, support hours, service levels and the allocation before service begins. Devices and software are separately itemized.

What you get

A scope you can understand.

  • Defined proactive and reactive support capacity
  • Maintenance and issue resolution within the agreement
  • Documentation of systems and work performed
  • Service levels and escalation arrangements stated in writing

Before you decide

Know the boundaries.

  • No unlimited labor, unlimited on-site visits or automatically staffed 24/7 desk
  • Device management, security, backup and licenses are separately itemized
  • Projects and work beyond the allocation require agreement
  • Response targets, unused-time treatment and travel terms are established in the contract

Plans and separately priced work

Choose the right scope.

IT maintenance & support plans and additional services
ServiceRateIncluded scope & terms
Support Starter$300 / monthUp to two standard business-hours labor hours. Month-to-month; cancel before the next billing month. Unused Starter hours expire each month. Authorized overage $157.80/hour.
Base support coverage$1,800 / monthUp to 12 hours of monthly capacity for agreed maintenance and issue resolution.
Standard technical labor$157.80 / hourRemote, on-site or in-shop work; travel and other charges confirmed in the estimate.
After-hours remote labor$315 / hourSubject to availability and agreement before work starts.

What your budget buys

See how the support allowance compares with hourly help

Reserve an allowance that fits your expected work, from two monthly hours to the established twelve-hour plan. The examples use CRU's own standard labor rate, so you can see the full-use saving and choose hourly help when that suits a lighter workload.

A modest monthly support allowance

Standard technical labor hours2 × $157.80
$315.60
The same two hours at CRU's standard rate
$315.60
Support Starter per month
$300.00

$15.60 less at full use

The saving assumes both hours are used. Starter is month-to-month and unused time expires at month end. Hourly help can cost less when you need fewer hours. Extra standard labor is approved separately; devices, licenses, travel and after-hours work are separate.

The established twelve-hour support allocation

Standard technical labor hours12 × $157.80
$1,893.60
The same twelve hours at CRU's standard rate
$1,893.60
Base support coverage per month
$1,800.00

$93.60 less at full use

The saving assumes all twelve hours are used. Hourly help may cost less for lighter use. Your existing agreement controls unused time, service levels, travel and work beyond the allowance; Starter's expiry rule does not change those terms. Device and software charges remain separate.

Compare the price. Compare the scope.

Public USD prices checked September 22, 2026. Taxes excluded. Provider terms and promotions can change.

IT maintenance & support: named public alternatives
Provider & offerPublished priceWhat to account for
CRU · Support Starter · 2 hours$300 / monthUp to two standard business-hours labor hours per month. Month-to-month; unused Starter time expires at month end. Additional work is $157.80/hour only after you approve it. Monitoring, protection, backup and licenses are separate.Starter is $300 each month you continue, or $3,600 over 12 months. Need more capacity? Base coverage reserves up to 12 hours for $1,800/month under its agreed terms.
PierceCC EssentialsPublic pricing source ↗$99 / user / monthPublished Minnesota managed-IT plan; hard minimum and term are not stated on the pricing page.A per-user bundle, not a 12-hour monthly support allocation. Compare the full scope and organization bill.
Half Price Geeks business remote supportPublic pricing source ↗$80 / hourOne-hour minimum for business PC remote work.Lower advertised labor pricing than CRU's $157.80/hour. Availability, scope and engagement terms differ.

A CRU allocation makes a known amount of technician time easy to budget. At full use, both monthly allocations work out to $150/hour versus the standard $157.80 rate. A lower hourly provider or a broader per-user bundle can suit a different need; compare scope and expected use, not just the headline.

Getting started

From a question to an agreed service.

  1. 01

    Describe the service you need, without sending passwords or private files.

  2. 02

    We confirm suitability, the work included, availability and the total charges.

  3. 03

    Work starts after you accept the written scope and authorize the required access.

Useful answers

Before you get started.

Can I get help without a monthly agreement?

Yes. Standard remote, on-site or in-shop labor is $157.80/hour after scope and authorization are agreed.

What if I do not use all my Starter hours?

Unused Starter hours expire at month end. The $15.60 monthly saving applies only when all two hours are used; pay-as-needed may cost less for occasional work. Existing Base coverage contracts keep their agreed unused-time terms.

Is antivirus or backup included in the $1,800?

The figure reserves service capacity. Device management, protection, backup and licenses are separately identified in the quote.

Talk to CRU

Let’s work out what fits.

We’ll confirm the right scope, availability and total price with you. Sending this form starts a conversation.

[email protected]
320-309-8645

Business hours: Monday–Friday, 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Central. St. Joseph, Minnesota.

Ask about it maintenance & support

Two required fields. No account or payment card needed.

Selected option: Support Starter — $300 / month. Your final quote includes the agreed scope, any required extras and tax.

Keep passwords, private inventories, financial records and case files out of this form. Read our privacy notice.

This is an inquiry. Scope, authority, availability and the total price must be agreed before any paid work or service begins.

Explore the rest of CRU.

All service categories →